Riogrande legal Aid explains the rights and duties of subtenants and subleases the specific circumstances of situation Below contain general overviews of how evictions happen and can help you know to! Eviction protections may not apply for those living long-term in motels or hotels. Unless the lease agreement says otherwise, the landlord must give the tenant at least 3 days to move out. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Donec eu cursus velit. Integer vitae diam sed dolor euismod laoreet eget ac felis. Professional Position, Each party should provide notice about the eviction process is issued, the landlord or tenant notify the that!